AustraliaJulie Bishop

Julie Bishop Bio, Biography, Age, Salary, MP Curtin, leadership spill, Parents, Ex-Husband (Neil Gillon), Domestic Partner

26 August 2018, Julie Bishop Resigns as Minister of Foreign Affairs

Julie Bishop Bio

Julie Isabel Bishop was born 17 July 1956 inin  Lobethal, South Australia, Australia. She is an Australian Liberal Party politician who served as Minister for Foreign Affairs from 2013 to 2018 and Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party from 2007 to 2018. Bishop was first elected Member of Parliament (MP) for Division of Curtin in 1998.

Personal details

Born 17 July 1956 (age 62) in  Lobethal, South Australia, Australia
Political party Liberal
Parents Isabel Mary (née Wilson), mother and Douglas Alan Bisho, father
Husband Neil Gillon (1983–1988) Isabel Mary (née Wilson) and Douglas Alan Bisho
Domestic partner David Panton (2014–present)
Education University of Adelaide 
Salary  $343,344/year

Minister for Foreign Affairs

In office
18 September 2013 – 26 August 2018
Prime Minister Tony Abbott
Malcolm Turnbull
Scott Morrison
Preceded by Bob Carr
Succeeded by Marise Payne (Designate)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party
In office
29 November 2007 – 24 August 2018
Leader Brendan Nelson
Malcolm Turnbull
Tony Abbott
Preceded by Peter Costello
Succeeded by Josh Frydenberg
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
In office
3 December 2007 – 18 September 2013
Leader Brendan Nelson
Malcolm Turnbull
Tony Abbott
Preceded by Julia Gillard
Succeeded by Anthony Albanese

Minister for Education and Science

In office
27 January 2006 – 3 December 2007
Prime Minister John Howard
Preceded by Brendan Nelson
Succeeded by Julia Gillard

Minister for Women

In office
27 January 2006 – 3 December 2007
Prime Minister John Howard
Preceded by Kay Patterson
Succeeded by Tanya Plibersek

Minister for Ageing

In office
7 October 2003 – 27 January 2006
Prime Minister John Howard
Preceded by Kevin Andrews
Succeeded by Santo Santoro

Member of the Australian Parliament for Curtin Division

Incumbent
Assumed office
3 October 1998
Preceded by Allan Rocher
Majority 20.7%

Julie Bishop Biography

Bishop was born in Lobethal, South Australia. She studied law at the University of Adelaide. Before entering politics, she worked as a commercial lawyer in Perth, Western Australia; she was the local managing partner of Clayton Utz. In 1998, She was a delegate to the constitutional convention, and also served as a director of the Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) and as a member of the Murdoch University Senate. Bishop was elected to parliament at the 1998 federal election, representing the Division of Curtin in Perth’s western suburbs. In the Howard Government, she served as Minister for Ageing (2003–2006), Minister for Education and Science (2006–2007), and Minister for Women (2006–2007).

Bishop was elected deputy leader of the Liberal Party after the Coalition lost the 2007 election. She is the first woman to hold the position, and has been re-elected to the post at multiple leadership spills since her initial election. There have been three different Liberal leaders – Brendan Nelson, Malcolm Turnbull, and Tony Abbott during her time as deputy. When the Coalition returned to power at the 2013 election, Bishop was appointed Minister for Foreign Affairs in the Abbott Government. She is Australia’s first female foreign minister. Issues that have arisen during her tenure have included the international military intervention against ISIL, the shooting down of Malaysia Airlines Flight 17, and the execution of Australian citizens by Indonesia.

Julie Bishop Parents and Siblings

Bishop parents are Isabel Mary (née Wilson) and Douglas Alan Bishop; she has two older sisters and a younger brother. Bishop has described her parents as “classic Menzies Liberals”. Her father was a returned soldier and orchardist, while her mother’s family were sheep and wheat farmers. Both her mother and grandfather William Bishop were active in local government, serving terms as mayor of the East Torrens District Council.

Julie Bishop Neil Gillon

In 1983, Bishop married property developer Neil Gillon. She took his surname, but reverted to her maiden name after the couple divorced in 1988.

Julie Bishop Dating

She has subsequently dated Senator Ross Lightfoot and former Lord Mayor of Perth Peter Nattrass. Bishop’s partner since 2014 has been David Panton, a winemaker and property developer. She has attracted criticism for using over $32,000 for family travel for Panton since 2015, but for not including him on her register of parliamentary interests. Bishop has stated that Panton is neither her husband nor her de facto partner, as they do not live together, and thus not including him on interests register is within the rules.

Bishop does not have children. In response to repeated media inquiries about the subject, she has stated that “I’m not having kids, there’s no point lamenting what was or what could have been”, and that she feels “incredibly lucky that I’ve had the kind of career that is so consuming that I don’t feel I have a void in my life”

Julie Bishop Political positions

Bishop is regarded as a being a moderate within the Liberal Party, and has described as holding similar views to Malcolm Turnbull. She has been quoted saying that she regards herself a “very liberal minded person”, an “economic dry and a social liberal”, and a “Menzian Liberal”.

Bishop is in favour of an Australian republic, having served as a delegate at the Constitutional Convention of 1998. When a conscience vote has been allowed by the Liberal Party, Bishop has always voted in a “progressive” manner, voting in favour of allowing stem cell research and for removing ministerial oversight of the abortion pill RU486.

Julie Bishop on Same-sex marriage

During the internal debate on same-sex marriage which divided the Liberal Party in August 2015, Bishop refused to publicly declare her personal views on the matter. However, her statement that she was “very liberally minded” on the topic was taken by many to be an allusion towards support of same-sex marriage. In a television interview in November 2015, Bishop confirmed that she supported same-sex marriage.

In August 2015, Bishop spoke in favour of holding a plebiscite on the matter, believing that the issue should be put to a democratic vote so that it could no longer distract from the government’s policy agenda. This ultimately became the policy adopted by the government. Following the postal plebiscite in 2017, which resulted in a “Yes” vote, Bishop stated that she had voted in support of same-sex marriage.

Julie Bishop August 2018 leadership spill

On 21 August 2018, Malcolm Turnbull called a leadership spill and defeated challenger Peter Dutton by 48 votes to 35. The deputy leadership was also declared vacant, with Bishop re-elected as deputy leader unopposed. Over the following days, there was widespread speculation about a second spill being called, and multiple media outlets reported on 23 August that Bishop would be a candidate for the leadership if that eventuated. A second spill was called on 24 August, and Bishop was eliminated on the first ballot with 11 votes out of 85 (or 12.9 percent). Morrison was elected leader over Dutton on the second ballot, and Josh Frydenberg was chosen as deputy leader. Bishop is the first woman to stand for the leadership of the Liberal Party formally, and only the second woman to stand for the leadership of one of Australia’s two major parties after the Labor Party’s Julia Gillard.

Julie Bishop  Resigns as Minister of Foreign Affairs

On 26 August 2018, Julie Bishop wrote via a tweet that she would be resigning from the position of Minister Foreign Affairs. She stated that she had advised the Prime Minister that she would be resigning from her position but would remain in the backbench as a strong voice for West Australia. She further added she had not made any decision regarding representing the Liberal Party for the seat of Division of Curtin.

Tags

Moses

Moses Njoroge is the Senior Editor at Glob Intel, a news and IT service provider company. He has a wide range of experience in freelance writing, Web/System Development and other related IT services.

Related Articles

Close

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker